This guide is designed to help you find information about, and music for, the solo singing voice. Use this as a starting point, or browsing tool. As always, consult our catalog for complete holdings information, and when uncertain, ask at the Reference Desk!
Boldini: The Mondona Singer (1884)
You can recommend purchases of voice-related scores, audio/video recordings, or books. Please notify Music Librarian Jon Sauceda with recommended titles.
Location:
Miller Center, 27 Gibbs St. (across the street from Eastman School of Music) 2nd – 4th floors
Phone (Library Office): 585-274-1350
Phone (Reference): 585-274-1320
Phone (Special Collections): 585-274-1335
Phone (Circulation Desk): 585-274-1300
Fax: 585-274-1380
https://www.esm.rochester.edu/sibley/
Hours During School Terms
Monday – Thursday 8:00 a.m. – 11:00 p.m.
Friday 8:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.
Saturday 10:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.
Sunday 1:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m.
Secular Vocal Music
|
||
| M1611 | Collections: full scores | |
| M1612 | Collections: piano-vocal scores | |
| M1613 | Separate works: full scores | |
| M1613.3 | Separate works: other accompaniment | |
| M1614 | Separate works: piano accompaniment | |
| M1615 | Arrangements: Collections: full scores | |
| M1616 | Arrangements: Collections: piano-vocal scores | |
| M1617 | Arrangements: Separate works: full scores | |
| M1618 | Arrangements: Separate works: piano accompaniment | |
|
|
Songs: Other accompaniment or no accompaniment |
|
| M1619 | Collections (more than one composer) | |
| M1620 | Collections: one composer | |
| M1621 | Separate works: piano accompaniment | |
| M1621.2 | Separate works: unaccompanied | |
| M1621.3 |
|
|
| M1621.4 | Song cycles | |
| M1622 | Vaudeville, music-hall songs, etc. | |
| M1623 | Accompaniment of one other instrument: Collections | |
| M1624 | Accompaniment of one other instrument: Separate works | |
| M1625–1626 | Recitations with music | |
| M1627–1853 | National songs (solo songs and part-songs) | |
| M1900–1978 |
Songs (solo songs and part-songs) of groups and schools or about special subjects |
|
| M1990–1998 | Secular music for children |
Sacred Vocal Music
| M2018–2019.5 | Duets, trios, etc., for solo voices |
| Songs with orchestra, etc. accompaniment | |
| M2102 | Collections |
| M2103 | Separate songs: Full scores |
| M2103.3 | Separate songs: Other accompaniment |
| M2104 | Separate songs: piano-vocal scores |
| M2105–2108 | Arrangements |
| Songs with piano accompaniment | |
| M2110 | Collections (more than one composer) |
| M2112 | Collections (one composer) |
| M2113 | Separate songs: accompaniment of one instrument |
| M2113.2 | Separate songs: unaccompanied |
| M2113.3 | Song cycles |
| M2114 | Special texts: By religion or denomination |
| M2115–2146 | Hymnals: By religion or denomination |
| M2190–2196 | Sacred vocal music for children |
Singing and Vocal Techniques
| MT820 | General works |
| MT821 | Physiology and care of the voice |
| MT823 | History of vocal instruction and study |
| Systems and methods | |
| MT825 | American |
| MT830 | English |
| MT835 | French |
| MT840 | German |
| MT845 | Italian |
| MT850 | Other |
| MT853 | Systems using audio-visual aids |
| Special techniques | |
| MT855 | General works |
| MT860 | Chanting |
| MT870 | Sight-singing |
| MT875 | Chorus and part-singing |
| MT878 | Breathing |
| MT882 | Tone production |
| MT883 | Pronunciation; diction |
| MT885 | Studies and exercises |
| MT890 | Instructive editions; teaching pieces |
| MT892 | Interpretation, phrasing, expression |
| MT893 | Self-instructors |
| MT898–916 | Vocal techniques for children |
Classification Numbers for Books about Vocal Music
| ML128 .S2 | Sacred vocal music bibliographies |
| ML128.V7 | Vocal music bibliographies |
| Vocal music | |
| ML1400 | General works |
| ML1402–1451 | Vocal music (arranged by period then region or country) |
| ML1460 | Vocal technique |
| Secular vocal music | |
| ML1600 | General works |
| ML1602–1651 | By period then region or country |
| ML1700–1751 | Forms and types (general works; by period then region or country) |
| ML2400–2551 |
Cantatas and songs: works about both solo songs and part-songs (arranged by period then region or country) |
| ML2600–2670 | Part-songs (arranged by period then region or country) |
| ML2800–2854 | Solo songs (arranged by period then region or country) |
| ML2880–2881 | Christmas songs |
| Sacred vocal music | |
| ML2900 | General works |
| ML2902–2951 | By period then region or country |
| ML2999–3197 | Individual religions and denominations |
| ML3201–3275 | Forms and types(oratorio, cantata, chorale) |
Below are examples of some useful search strategies and subject headings for use in Voyager. For complete listings of subject headings, consult the Library of Congress Subject Headings (red books). Also, do not forget to search the Card Catalog for LPs.
1. Using Custom Search/Boolean. This is the default search tab when initiating Voyager. In the “Search for:” box type any distinctive words from the title of the song and the last name of the composer (if known); from the “any of these” drop down menu, select “all of these”; leave the box that says “search anywhere” alone.
2. To Decrease the number of items retrieved. Use the Limit button. Some kinds of searches can be Limited by Date of publication (exact or by range), Type of material (e.g. scores or recordings), Location (e.g. Sibley library), Language (e.g. only English), and other parameters.
3. To Increase the number of items retrieved. Try typing only the title of the song, and select “as a phrase” from the drop down menu. Or, type the composer’s name and “songs” and limit by Type and location (often collections of songs are not completely indexed, and you might have to look through the items on the shelves if a Table of Contents tab does not show for an individual bibliographic record).
4. Use an Index. Many song collections that are not indexed in Voyager have been indexed by various books of indexes (a list of which are on the other side of this page). Find out in which collection a song is located, then search for the title of the collection.
5. Using the Record Card Catalog. If looking for a specific “art” song, search under the composer’s name, and then under [Songs. Selections] to find anthologies. Contents may or may not be listed.
To locate repertoire by Black musicians, please see the Library Guide Music From People Of the African Diaspora.
To locate repertoire by women musicians, please see the Library Guide Women In Music.
